Nazarbayev University
Graduate School of Education

School of Mining & Geosciences

Programs

 Level – Foundation

Audience – Geologists, mining engineers and professionals involved in mineral resource modeling.

Purpose – This course is a comprehensive practical knowledge of Geostatistics for resource estimation.

Learning Objectives

After this course, participants will be able to:

  • Analyze the data exploratory (EDA) to consider the global distribution and its behavior through the domain
  • Familiarizing with methodologies applicable for EDA when one is facing with scarсe data and consequently non-representative data
  • Basic knowledge of variography and how to detect the anisotropy
  • Familiarizing with estimation methodologies and best practice to select the optimum one
  • How to model the variables probabilistically
  • The method of resource classification and reporting based on JORC code

 Prerequisite –Basic knowledge of statistics is preferable.

Ways and means

  • Interactive lectures and practical examples will be performed. A real case study from a copper porphyry deposit will be provided in laboratory and all the necessary procedures will be discussed for complement of a mineral resource estimation project.

Program Schedule
Day 1

Time Activity
08:30 – 09:00 Course Introduction
09:00 – 10:30 Exploratory Data Analysis·      Histogram
·      Statistical parameters
·      Detection of outlier and handling
·      Detection of duplicated data and handling
·      Declustering technique
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Variogram Analysis·      Experimental variogram
·      Detection of anisotropy
·      Variogram modelling
 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:00 Laboratory: Exploratory Data Analysis·      Histogram
·      Statistical parameters
·      Detection of outlier and handling
·      Detection of duplicated data and handling
·      Declustering technique
15:00 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 16:30 Laboratory: Variogram Analysis·      Experimental variogram
·      Detection of anisotropy (variogram map and geological consideration)
·      Variogram modelling

 Day 2

Time Activity
08:30 – 09:00 Course Introduction
09:00 – 10:30 Estimation (Sec. 1)·      Inverse distance (IDW)
·      Simple kriging
·      Ordinary kriging
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Estimation (Sec. 2)·      Block kriging
·      Minimum, good and best practices of estimation methods
·      JORC code and the requirements for mineral resource classifications
 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:00 Laboratory: Estimation (Sec. 1)·      Kriging
·      Optimum selection of neighbourhood
15:00 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 16:30 Laboratory: Estimation (Sec. 2)·      Resource classification based on JORC code

 Day 3

Time Activity
08:30 – 09:00 Course Introduction
09:00 – 10:30 Simulation (Sec. 1)·      Gaussian transformation
·      Sequential Gaussian Simulation (SGS)
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:30 Simulation (Sec. 2)·      Post processing of simulation results
·      Comparison between kriging and simulation for tonnage quantifications
 12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 – 15:00 Laboratory: Simulation (Sec. 1)·      Sequential Gaussian Simulation (SGS)
15:00 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 16:30 Laboratory: Simulation (Sec. 1)·      Post processing of simulation results
·      Practical comparison between kriging and simulation for tonnage estimation and resource classification